Chairs and Faculty since 1949

Click here for past chairs of the Philosophy Department since 1949.

Members of the Philosophy Department since 1949-50

1949-1950 | 1950-1951 | 1951-1952 | 1952-1953 | 1953-1954 | 1954-1955 | 1955-1956 | 1956-1957 | 1957-1958 | 1958-1959 | 1959-1960 | 1960-1961 | 1961-1962 | 1962-1963 | 1963-1964 | 1964-1965 | 1965-1966 | 1966-1967 | 1967-1968 | 1968-1969 | 1969-1970 | 1970-1971 | 1971-1972 | 1972-1973 | 1973-1974 | 1974-1975 | 1975-1976 | 1976-1977 | 1977-1978 | 1978-1979 | 1979-1980 | 1980-1981 | 1981-1982 | 1982-1983 | 1983-1984 | 1984-1985 | 1985-1986 | 1986-1987 | 1987-1988 | 1988-1989 | 1989-1990 | 1990-1991 | 1991-1992 | 1992-1993 | 1993-1994 | 1994-1995 | 1995-1996 | 1996-1997 | 1997-1998 | 1998-1999 | 1999-2000 | 2000-2001 | 2001-2002 | 2002-2003 | 2003-2004 | 2004-2005 | 2005-2006 | 2006-2007 | 2007-2008 | 2008-2009 | 2009-2010 | 2010-2011 | 2011-2012 | 2012-2013 | 2013-2014 | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017

1949-1950

Top

Chair
Robert Scoon

Professors
Jacques Maritain
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Associate Professor
Andrew P. Ushenko

Assistant Professors
George Berry
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Instructor
Walter Kauffman
 

1950-1951

Top

Chair
Robert Scoon

Professors
Jacques Maritain
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Visiting Associate Professor
James Opie Urmson

Assistant Professors
George Berry
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Instructors
Frederick A. Olafson
John Rawls
G. A. Wadelton
 

1951-1952

Top

Chair
Robert Scoon

Professors
Jacques Maritain
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Assistant Professors
George Berry
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Research Associate with rank of Assistant Professor
John G. Kemeny

Instructors
Robert J. Mangum
John Rawls
Nicholas Rescher
 

1952-1953

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Assistant Professors
George Berry
Walter Kauffman
John G. Kemeny
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Instructors
Douglas G. Arner
Chris Blake
Robert J. Mangum

Assistants
Rogers Albritton
Vaclav E. Benes
 

1953-1954

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Hibben Research Fellow
Clarence Irving Lewis

Associate Professor
James Ward Smith

Assistant Professors
George Berry
Walter Kauffman
Arthur Szathmary
John Yolton

Visiting Assistant Professor
Hilary Putnam

Instructors
Douglas G. Arner
Robert J. Mangum
Nicholas Rescher
 

1954-1955

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Robert Scoon
Walter Stace
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Ernest Nagel

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Hilary Putnam
John Yolton

Visiting Assistant Professors
Brian McGuinness
Bernard Wand

Instructors
Douglas G. Arner
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger

Visiting Lecturer
Y. P. Mei
 

1955-1956

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
John Ackrill

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Associate Professor
Henry Mehlberg

Assistant Professors
Hilary Putnam
Bernard Wand
John Yolton

Visiting Assistant Professor
Jacob Taubes

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Assitant Professor
Henryk Mehlberg

Instructors
Douglas G. Arner
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger
 

1956-1957

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Acting Chair, second term
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Richard Brandt

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Hilary Putnam
John Yolton

Instructors
Douglas G. Arner
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger
R. J. Butler
Price Charlson
George W. Pitcher

Assistants
Paul Benacerraf
J. B. Schneewind
 

1957-1958

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Professors
José Ferrater Mora
J. J .C. Smart

Visiting Lecturers with rank of Professor
Richard Brandt
Nelson Goodman
Hans Jonas

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
Richard M. Hare

Assistant Professors
Douglas G. Arner
Hilary Putnam

Visiting Assistant Professor
Paul Ziff

Instructors
Frithjof Bergmann
R. J. Butler
Price Charlson
G. Dennis O'Brien
Thomas E. Patton
George W. Pitcher

Assistant
Paul Benacerraf
 

1958-1959

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Douglas G. Arner
Hilary Putnam

Instructors
R. J. Butler
G. Dennis O'Brien
Thomas E. Patton
George W. Pitcher

Lecturers
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger
 

1959-1960

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Douglas G. Arner
Hilary Putnam

Instructors
R. J. Butler
G. Dennis O'Brien
Thomas E. Patton
George W. Pitcher

Lecturers
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger
 

1960-1961

Top

Chair
Ledger Wood

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Professor
William K. Frankena

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professor
Hilary Putnam

Instructors
Paul Benacerraf
John H. Brown
Jerrold J. Katz
G. Dennis O'Brien
George W. Pitcher

Lecturers
Hugo Bedau
Sylvain Bromberger

Assistants
Herbert Heidelberger
Jaegwon Kim
Edward N. Lee
Lawrence Sklar
 

1961-1962

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Alonzo Church
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
Hilary Putnam
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary


Assistant Professors
John Murdoch
George W. Pitcher

Visiting Assistant Professor
Richard M. Rorty

Instructors
Paul Benacerraf
Ian Hacking
Hans Kaal
G. Dennis O'Brien
J. B. Schneewind
Burleigh T. Wilkins

Lecturer
Hugo Bedau

Assistants
Keith Gunderson
Robert Nozick

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Norman Malcolm
 

1962-1963

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Alonzo Church
Carl G. Hempel
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Professor
Ernest Nagel

Associate Professors
Walter Kauffman
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
Paul Ziff
G. J. Warnock

Assistant Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John Murdoch
G. Dennis O'Brien
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty

Visiting Assistant Professor
Amélie Rorty

Instructors
John H. Brown
Hans Kaal
George Mavrodes
Robert Nozick
J. H. Sobel

Assistants
Alston S. Chase
Alvin I. Goldman
John Lange
Burleigh T. Wilkins
 

1963-1964

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Alonzo Church
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
Bernard Williams

Assistant Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Joel Feinberg
John Murdoch
G. Dennis O'Brien
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty

Visiting Assistant Professor
Amélie Rorty

Instructors
Keith Gunderson
Robert Nozick
J. H. Sobel
Burleigh T. Wilkins

Assistants
Alston S. Chase
John C. Graves
 

1964-1965

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Alonzo Church
Stuart N. Hamsphire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
George W. Pitcher
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
Richard C. Jeffrey

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Associate Professor
Ronald M. Dworkin

Assistant Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Joel Feinberg
Robert Nozick
G. Dennis O'Brien
Richard M. Rorty

Instructors
Charles Chastain
Keith Gunderson
Gilbert H. Harman
Louis Werner

Assistants
Ronald de Souza
Baruch Brody
Charles E. Love, Jr.
Alan J. Schiffman
E. T. Skinner
Ivan Soll
 

1965-1966

Top

Chair
Stuart N. Hamsphire

Professors
Alonzo Church
Stuart N. Hamsphire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Professor
Wilfrid Sellars

Visiting Lecturers with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss
Allan B. Wolter

Associate Professors
Joel Feinberg
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Robert Nozick
G. Dennis O'Brien
Richard M. Rorty

Visiting Assistant Professor
Sue Larson

Lecturer with rank of Assistant Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Instructors
Russell M. Dancy
M. Greenaway

Assistants
David Berlinski
Baruch Brody
Howard M. Darmstadter
Charles E. Love, Jr.
Henry Shue
Robert C. Stalnaker
Stephen Stich
 

1966-1967

Top

Chair
Stuart N. Hampshire

Professors
Alonzo Church
Stuart N. Hampshire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Joel Feinberg
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary

Visiting Associate Professor
Hugo Bedau

Assistant Professors
Gilbert H. Harman
Robert Nozick

Visiting Assistant Professors
Terrence M. I. Penner
James Ward Smith

Lecturer with rank of Assistant Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Instructors
Ronald de Souza
Russell M. Dancy
Charles E. Love, Jr.

Assistants
Richard E. Grandy
William B. Pohle
Jeremiah Yovel
 

1967-1968

Top

Chair
Stuart N. Hampshire

Acting Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Professors
Alonzo Church
Stuart N. Hampshire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary


Assistant Professors
Gilbert H. Harman
Thomas Nagel
Terrence M. I. Penner
Lawrence Sklar
John R. Wallace

Instructor
Robert C. Solomon

Lecturer
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.

Assistants
Richard H. Kraut
Thomas J. Nickles
Williams B. Pohle
 

1968-1969

Top

Chair
Stuart N. Hampshire

Professors
Donald Davidson
Stuart N. Hampshire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Richard E. Grandy
Gilbert H. Harman
Thomas Nagel
Terrence M. I. Penner
Lawrence Sklar
John R. Wallace

Lecturer
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.

Visiting Lecturer
Robert Solomon

Assistants
Charles E. Love, Jr.
Andrew C. Robison, Jr.
 

1969-1970

Top

Chair
Donald Davidson

Professors
Donald Davidson
Stuart N. Hampshire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Richard E. Grandy
Thomas Nagel
Terrence M. I. Penner
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
John R. Wallace

Lecturers
Mark Sagoff
Michael H. Sukale

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Saul A. Kripke
 

1970-1971

Top

Chair
Stuart N. Hampshire

Professors
Donald Davidson
Stuart N. Hampshire
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
Richard M. Rorty
Dana Scott
James Ward Smith
Gregory Vlastos
Ledger Wood

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Harold F. Cherniss

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Arthur Szathmary

Assistant Professors
Clark Glymour
Richard E. Grandy
Terrence M. I. Penner
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
John R. Wallace

Lecturers
Siegwart Lindenberg
Michael H. Sukale

Visiting Lecturers
Judith J. Economos
Daniel Farrell
Steven G. Harris
Alan Hart
Michael Jubien
Jerome M. Segal
 

1971-1972

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Dana S. Scott
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Gregory Vlastos

Visiting Professor
David P. Gauthier

Lecturer with rank of Professor
Donald Davidson

Associate Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
Margaret D. Wilson

Assistant Professors
Clark Glymour
Richard E. Grandy
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.

Visiting Assistant Professor
Jeremiah Yovel

Instructors
Joyce Hoy
Mildred Morton

Lecturers
Hartry H. Field
David C. Hoy
J. Adam Morton
Michael H. Sukale
 

1972-1973

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Gregory Vlastos

Visiting Professors
Stefan T. Morawski
Peter F. Strawson

Lecturer with rank of Professor
Donald Davidson

Associate Professors
David K. Lewis
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
Margaret D. Wilson

Lecturer with rank of Associate Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Assistant Professors
Hartry H. Field
Clark Glymour
Richard E. Grandy
David C. Hoy
Barrington Jones
J. Adam Morton
Michael Sukale

Lecturer
Stephanie R. Lewis

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Noam Chomsky
 

1973-1974

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Carl G. Hempel
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Gregory Vlastos

Visiting Professor
Stefan T. Morawski

Lecturer with rank of Professor
Donald Davidson

Associate Professors
David K. Lewis
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
Margaret D. Wilson

Lecturer with rank of Associate Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Assistant Professors
Hartry H. Field
Clark Glymour
Richard E. Grandy
David C. Hoy
Barrington Jones
J. Adam Morton

Lecturer
Stephanie R. Lewis

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Barbara Partee
 

1974-1975

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Gregory Vlastos

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Donald Davidson
Carl G. Hempel

Associate Professors
Clark Glymour
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
Margaret D. Wilson

Lecturer with rank of Associate Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Assistant Professors
Hartry H. Field
Richard E. Grandy
David C. Hoy
Barrington Jones
J. Adam Morton
Michael H. Sukale

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Saul A. Kripke
 

1975-1976

Top

Chair
Gregory Vlastos

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Simon B. Kochen
Thomas S. Kuhn
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Gregory Vlastos

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Donald Davidson
Carl G. Hempel

Associate Professors
Clark Glymour
Thomas Scanlon
Margaret Wilson

Visiting Associate Professor
Gerald A. Cohen

Assistant Professors
Hartry H. Field
David C. Hoy
Barrington Jones
J. Adam Morton
Michael H. Sukale

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
G. E. L. Owen
 

1976-1977

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Vice-Chair
George W. Pitcher

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn (History and Philosophy of Science)
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Lecturer with rank of Professor
Saul A. Kripke

Associate Professor
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.

Assistant Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss
Barrington Jones
J. Adam Morton

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David Furley (Classics)
 

1977-1978

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Thomas S. Kuhn (also History, History and Philosophy of Science)
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
Derek Parfit

Assistant Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss
Barrington Jones
Calvin G. Normore

Visiting Assistant Professor
Andrzej Rapaczynski

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Martha Nussbaum

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David Furley (Classics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Robert Nozick
 

1978-1979

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
James Ward Smith

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Saul A. Kripke
Thomas S. Kuhn (also History, History and Philosophy of Science)
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Associate Professor
Gisela Striker

Assistant Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss
Calvin G. Normore
Nathan U. Salmon

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David Furley (Classics)

1979-1980

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
James Ward Smith

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Assistant Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss
Calvin G. Normore
Nathan U. Salmon

Instructor
Christopher McMahon

Lecturer
R.I.G. Hughes

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David Furley (Classics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
David Wiggins
 

1980-1981

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Associate Chair
Margaret D. Wilson

Departmental Representative
Christopher McMahon

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Walter A. Kaufmann
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Thomas Nagel
George W. Pitcher
Richard M. Rorty
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professors
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
John Cooper

Assistant Professors
John P. Burgess
Charles E. Lewis
Christopher McMahon
Calvin G. Normore
Nathan U. Salmon
Scott Soames

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Noam Chomsky

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David J. Furley (Classics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Amartya Sen
 

1981-1982

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
Christopher McMahon (fall)
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr. (spring)

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Richard M. Rorty
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professor
John P. Burgess

Assistant Professors
Charles E. Lewis
Christopher McMahon
Calvin G. Normore
Nathan U. Salmon
Scott Soames

Instructor
John W. Etchemendy

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Herbert Simon

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
David J. Furley (Classics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
John McDowell
 

1982-1983

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
Christopher McMahon

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professor
John P. Burgess

Visiting Associate Professor
Daniel Garber

Assistant Professors
Christopher McMahon
Calvin G. Normore
Scott Soames

Instructor
John W. Etchemendy

Lecturer
Rüdiger Bittner

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Alan Code

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Barry Stroud
 

1983-1984

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
Calvin G. Normore

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Thomas M. Scanlon, Jr.
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss

Assistant Professors
Christopher McMahon
Calvin G. Normore
Scott Soames

Instructors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Mark Johnston

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Susan Wolf

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Bernard Williams
 

1984-1985

Top

Chair
John Cooper

Departmental Representative
James Ward Smith

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
Nicholas P. Wolterstorff

Associate Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss

Assistant Professors
Stewart Cohen
Mark Johnston
Christopher A. McMahon
Scott Soames

Instructor
Donald L. M. Baxter

Lecturer
Rüdiger Bittner

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
John McDowell

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
David Kaplan
 

1985-1986

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
Donald L. M. Baxter

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
James Ward Smith
Arthur Szathmary
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
Crispin J. G. Wright

Associate Professors
John P. Burgess
Raymond Geuss
Scott Soames

Assistant Professors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Stewart Cohen
Robert Freidin
Mark Johnston
Michael A. Smith

Lecturer
Rüdiger Bittner

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Jerry Fodor
 

1986-1987

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess (Fall)
Donald L. M. Baxter (Spring)

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Raymond Geuss
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
James Ward Smith
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professor
Scott Soames

Assistant Professors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Stewart Cohen
Robert Freidin
Sally Haslanger
Mark Johnston
Michael A. Smith

Lecturers
Rüdiger Bittner
Eyjolfur K. Emilsson
Miles Morgan

Visiting Lecturer
Bernhard Thole

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
Clark Glymour
Barbara Herman

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Clark Glymour
 

1987-1988

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Acting Chair
Margaret D. Wilson

Departmental Representative
Donald L. M. Baxter

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Raymond Geuss
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
George M. Wilson

Associate Professors
Mark Johnston
Scott Soames

Assistant Professors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Stewart Cohen
Robert Freidin
Sally Haslanger
Michael A. Smith

Lecturers
David Blinder
William Kymlicka

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
Philippa Foot
Brian Skyrms

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Frank Jackson
 

1988-1989

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
Donald L. M. Baxter

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professors
Robert Freidin
Mark Johnston
Scott Soames

Assistant Professors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Stewart Cohen
Sally Haslanger
Stephen Neale
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Assistant Professor
Eckart H. Förster

Lecturer
David Blinder

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
Susan Hurley
Dan Sperber

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Nancy Nersessian (History of Science)

Three Lecture Series Lecturer
Christopher Peacocke
 

1989-1990

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professors
Robert Freidin
Mark Johnston

Visiting Associate Professor
Peter Railton

Assistant Professors
Donald L. M. Baxter
Sarah Buss
Stephen Neale

Visiting Assistant Professor
Susan J. Brison

Instructors
Stephen Menn
Richard A. Moran

Lecturer
David Blinder

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
Jean-Marie Beyssade
Jeremy Butterfield
Frank Jackson

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Nancy Nersessian (History of Science)
Edwin S. Williams III. (Council of the Humanities)

Inaugural Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
John Perry
 

1990-1991

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
Richard C. Jeffrey (fall)
John Burgess (spring)

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Michael Frede
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professors
Henry E. Allison
Dan Sperber

Associate Professors
Robert Freidin
Mark Johnston

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Stephen Menn
Richard A. Moran

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Stephen Schiffer

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Nancy Nersessian (History)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Kendall Walton
 

1991-1992

Top

Chair
John M. Cooper

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
J. B. Schneewind

Associate Professor
Robert Freidin

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Stephen Menn
Elijah Millgram
Richard A. Moran

Instructor
Martin R. Jones

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Michael Friedman

Associated Faculty
David J. Furley (Classics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Nancy Nersessian (History)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Allan Gibbard
 

1992-1993

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professors
Pierre Pellegrin
Roger Woolhouse

Associate Professor
Robert Freidin

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Elijah Millgram
Richard A. Moran
Stephen Neale

Lecturer
Catherine Z. Elgin

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Joseph Raz

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Andre Laks (Classics)
Nancy Nersessian (History)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
John Searle
 

1993-1994

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professor
Robert Freidin

Visiting Associate Professor
Beatrice Longuenesse

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Elijah Millgram
Richard A. Moran
Gideon Rosen

Instructor
Gopal Sreenivasan

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Myles Burnyeat

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Andre Laks (Classics)
Nancy Nersessian (History)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Robert Brandom
 

1994-1995

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professors
Robert Freidin
Beatrice Longuenesse

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Elijah Millgram
Richard A. Moran
Gideon Rosen
Gopal Sreenivasan

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Ian Hacking

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Andre Laks (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Thomas Nagel
 

1995-1996

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professor
Eyjolfur K. Emilsson

Associate Professors
Robert Freidin
Beatrice Longuenesse

Assistant Professors
Sarah Buss
Elijah Millgram
Gideon Rosen
Gopal Sreenivasan

Visiting Lecturer
Ivan Fox

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
Nancy Cartwright
Stuart N. Hamsphire

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Philip Kitcher
 

1996-1997

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professors
Robert A. Freidin
Béatrice Longuenesse

Assistant Professors
Elijah Millgram
Gideon Rosen
Gopal Sreenivasan

Lecturer
Sarah Buss

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Barbara Herman
 

1997-1998

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
Saul A. Kripke
David K. Lewis
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Associate Professor
Robert A. Freidin

Assistant Professors
Gordon Belot
Gideon Rosen
Gopal Sreenivasan

Instructor
Delia Graff

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
David S. Carrier

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Derek Parfit
 

1998-1999

Top

Chair
Paul Benacerraf (Fall)

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah W. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Richard C. Jeffrey
Mark Johnston
David K. Lewis
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen
Margaret D. Wilson

Visiting Professors
Martha Brandt Bolton
Timothy Williamson

Associate Professors
Robert A. Freidin
Gideon Rosen

Assistant Professors
Gordon Belot
Delia Graff
Gopal Sreenivasan

Instructor
David Sussman

Visiting Fellows, Council of Humanities
David Chalmers
Michael A. Smith

Associated Faculty
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Peter Singer (Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Michael Friedman
 

1999-2000

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah J. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
David K. Lewis
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Visiting Professor
Kit Fine

Associate Professor
Gideon Rosen

Visiting Associate Professor
Susan Brison

Assistant Professors
Delia Graff
Sean D. Kelly
Gopal R. Sreenivasan

Visiting Assistant Professor
Steven Weinstein

Instructor
David Sussman

Lecturer
Hans Lottenbach

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Gerry Cohen

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Peter Singer (Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Hartry Field
 

2000-2001

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess (Fall)

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
Sarah J. Broadie
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
David K. Lewis
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Associate Professor
Gideon Rosen

Visiting Associate Professor
Susan Brison

Assistant Professors
Delia Graff
Sean D. Kelly
David Sussman

Instructor
Karen Bennett

Lecturer
Mark Greenberg

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Robert Adams

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Peter Singer (Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Tyler Burge
 

2001-2002

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Acting Chair
Gilbert H. Harman (Fall/Spring)

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Harry G. Frankfurt
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
David K. Lewis
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Associate Professor
Gideon Rosen

Visiting Associate Professor
Susan J. Brison

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Hans Halvorson
Sean D. Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
David Sussman

Lecturer
Mark Greenberg

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Anthony Long

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Peter Singer (Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

2002-2003

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah (also University Center for Human Values)
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Gideon Rosen
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Visiting Professor
Harvey M. Friedman

Associate Professor
James V. Pryor

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Mark Greenberg
Hans Halvorson
Sean D. Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
David Sussman

Lecturer
Rolf-Peter Horstmann

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Peter van Inwagen

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams II (Council of the Humanities)

2003-2004

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah (also University Center for Human Values)
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Beatrice Longuenesse
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Gideon Rosen
Scott Soames
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Visiting Assistant Professor
Benjamin C. A. Morison

Associate Professor
James V. Pryor

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Mark Greenberg
Hans Halvorson
Sean D. Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
David Sussman

Lecturer
Michael Ayers

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Michael Frede

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams II (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Martin Davies

2004-2005

Top

Chair
Mark Johnston

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah (also University Center for Human Values)
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Gideon Rosen
Michael A. Smith
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Associate Professor
James V. Pryor

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Hans Halvorson
Sean D. Kelly
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz

Instructor
Desmond Hogan

Lecturer
Victoria A. Kamsler

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)
 

2005-2006

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess (Fall)
Karen Bennett (Spring)

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah (also University Center for Human Values)
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Gideon Rosen
Michael A. Smith
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Associate Professors
Delia R. Graff
Hans Halvorson

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Michael G. Fara
Desmond Hogan
Sean D. Kelly
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz

Lecturer
Victoria A. Kamsler

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Roger Scruton

Associated Faculty
Robert A. Freidin (Council of the Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Philip N. Pettit (University Center for Human Values, Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Mark Johnston
 

2006-2007

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah (also University Center for Human Values)
Paul Benacerraf
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas (also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature)
Gideon Rosen
Michael A. Smith
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen

Visiting Professor
Calvin Normore

Associate Professors
Delia Graff Fara
Hans Holvorson

Visiting Associate Professor
Benjamin Morison

Assistant Professors
Karen E. Bennett
Adam Newman Elga
Michael G. Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz

Visiting Assistant Professor
Raffaella DeRosa

Instructor
Sarah-Jane Leslie

Lecturers
Alexi Burgess
Isaac Choi
Victoria McGeer
Vincent Vitale

Visiting Lecturer
Roger Scruton

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Paul Kalligas
Jean-Luc Marion

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Tamsin K. Shaw (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Timothy Williamson

David Lewis Lecturer
Frank Jackson
 

2007-2008

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center for Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith
Bastiaan C. van Fraassen


Visiting Professors
I. Lloyd Humberstone
Frank Jackson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Hans Halvorson
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz

Assistant Professors
Michael G. Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Susan Gelman
John Gardner

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Tamsin K. Shaw (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Stephen Yablo

2008-2009

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Acting Chair
Michael Smith

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center for Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Robert DiSalle
Jonathan Hawthorne
Frank Jackson
Catherine Wilson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Hans Halvorson
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz

Assistant Professors
Michael G. Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Lecturer
Josh Sheptow

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Eleoanore Stump
George Wilson

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Tamsin K. Shaw (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center for Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Robert Stalnaker

David Lewis Lecturer
Kit Fine
 

2009-2010

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess (Fall)
Michael Smith (Spring)

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center of Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Jonathan Hawthorne
Frank Jackson
Judith Thomson (Humanities Council Fellow)

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Hans Halvorson
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Michael G. Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center of Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Boris Kment
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Judith Thomson

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Edward Nelson (Mathematics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Jeremy Butterfield
 

2010-2011

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center of Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Jonathan Hawthorne
Frank Jackson
Stephen Menn (Humanities Council Fellow)

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Desmond Hogan
Boris Kment
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Malcolm Schoefield
Stephen Menn

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Simon B. Kochen (Mathematics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Edward Nelson (Mathematics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
David Velleman

David Lewis Lecturer
Ned Hall
 

2011-2012

Top

Chair
Daniel Garber

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center of Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Jonathan Hawthorne
Frank Jackson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Boris Kment
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Galen Strawson
Kwong-loi Shun
Jonn MacFarlane

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Edward Nelson (Mathematics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Seana Shiffrin

2012-2013

Top

Chair
Michael Smith

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center of Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Thomas Kelly
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Jonathan Hawthorne
Frank Jackson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Boris Kment
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Sarah McGrath

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Rae Langton
Richard Healey

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Melissa Lane (Politics)
Edward Nelson (Mathematics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Scott Soames

David Lewis Lecturer
Phillip Bricker

2013-2014

Top

Chair
Michael Smith

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
Kwame Anthony Appiah, also University Center of Human Values
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Thomas Kelly
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Cheshire Calhoun
Frank Jackson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Boris Kment
Sarah McGrath

Instructor
Johann Frick (Spring)

Visiting Assistant Professor
Sari Kisilevsky

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Alan Hajek

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Melissa Lane (Politics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Beatrice Longuenesse

2014-2015

Top

Chair
Michael Smith

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Professors
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Thomas Kelly
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Visiting Professors
Daniel Cloud
Frank Jackson

Lecturers with rank of Professor
Daniel Cloud
Victoria McGeer

Associate Professors
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan

Assistant Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Johann Frick (Spring)
Boris Kment
Sarah McGrath

Instructor
Johann Frick (Fall)

Lecturer
Sebastian Köhler

Visiting Fellow, Council of Humanities
Marilyn McCord Adams
Paul Bloom
Jonathan Dancy

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Melissa Lane (Politics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
R. Jay Wallace

David Lewis Lecturer
Brian Skyrms

2015-2016

Top

Chair
Michael Smith

Departmental Representative
Desmond Hogan (Fall)
John P. Burgess (Spring)

Director of Graduate Studies
Hendrik Lorenz

Professors
John P. Burgess
John M. Cooper
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Thomas Kelly
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin Morison
Alexander Nehamas, also Council of the Humanities, Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Associate Professors
Shamik Dasgupta
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Desmond Hogan
Boris C. Kment

Assistant Professors
Johann D. Frick, also University Center for Human Values
Sarah E. McGrath

Instructor
Johann D. Frick (Fall)

Lecturer
Victoria McGeer
Jonathan Thakkar, also Council of the Humanities

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert A. Freidin (Council of Humanities, Linguistics)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Melissa Lane (Politics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics, University Center for Human Values)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities, Linguistics)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Dorothy Edgington

Margaret Dauler Wilson Lecturer
Christia Mercer

2016-2017

Top

Chair
Michael Smith (Fall and first half of Spring)

Acting Chair
Sarah-Jane Leslie (second half of Spring)

Departmental Representative
John P. Burgess

Director of Graduate Studies
Hendrik Lorenz (Fall)
Gilbert H. Harman (Spring)

Professors
John P. Burgess
Adam Newman Elga
Delia Graff Fara
Daniel Garber
Hans Halvorson
Elizabeth Harman, also University Center for Human Values
Gilbert H. Harman
Mark Johnston
Thomas P. Kelly
Sarah-Jane Leslie
Hendrik Lorenz
Benjamin C.A. Morison
Alexander Nehamas, also Comparative Literature
Gideon A. Rosen
Michael A. Smith

Associate Professors
Desmond Hogan
Boris C. Kment
Sarah McGrath

Assistant Professors
Johann D. Frick, also University Center for Human Values

Lecturer
Simon Cullen
Grace E. Helton, also Council of the Humanities
Hrishikesh Joshi
Victoria McGeer
Simon Shogry

Associated Faculty
Charles R. Beitz (Politics)
Robert P. George (Politics)
Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (Electrical Engineering)
Melissa S. Lane (Politics)
Alan W. Patten (Politics)
Philip N. Pettit (Politics, University Center for Human Values)
Peter Singer (University Center of Human Values)
Jeffrey L. Stout (Religion)
Christian Wildberg (Classics)
Edwin S. Williams III (Council of the Humanities, Linguistics)

Carl G. Hempel Lecturer
Dan Sperber

David Lewis Lecturer
Angelika Kratzer