Graduate Student Representatives and Committees

Each Spring the graduate students in the Philosophy Department elect two of their number to serve as Graduate Student Representatives for the following academic year.

Graduate Student Representatives 2017-18
Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval
ans@princeton.edu

Elena Di Rosa
eadi@princeton.edu

Duties

The Graduate Student Representatives are expected to:

  • attend department meetings where they act as liaisons between graduate students and faculty, communicating the needs of the graduate students to faculty members and participating in departmental decisions, including decisions about the graduate curriculum, on behalf of the graduate students.
  • serve on the Appointments Committee where they play a role in the hiring choices of the department.
  • solicit volunteers for departmental committees that require graduate student members, including the committee responsible for organizing the annual Princeton-Rutgers Graduate Philosophy Conference.
  • assist in the recruitment of prospective graduate students, including initial communication about visits and arranging appointments and lodging.
  • welcome incoming graduate students by answering any questions they may have about the program, organizing orientation activities, and pairing them with older students in their areas of interest.
  • Perform other responsibilities as required.

Graduate Student Committees 2017-18

COMPASS Claudia Yau, Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval
Princeton Workshop in Social Philosophy (PWISP) (weekend conference) Colin Bradley, Patrick Miller, Kyle Landrum, Alex Meehan
PhilSoc (2-3) Snow Zhang, Aarthy Vaidyanathan
Social (2) Kyle Landrum, Brett Karlan
Grad Conference (3) (No Princeton-Rutgers conference this year)
Princeton Workshop in Normative Philosophy (PWNP) (3) Thomas Lambert, Erik Zhang, Joseph Moore
Paper Tigers (1) Wenjin Liu
Early Modern Conference Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval, Claudia Dumitru, Domenica Romagni
Receptions All first year PHI grad students (7 students)
Course Allocation (2) Joy Shim, Daniel Kranzelbinder
Classical Philosophy (2) Joseph Moore, Daniel Kranzelbinder
Modern Philosophy (3) Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval, Claudia Dumitru, Domenica Romagni
Library & Computers (1) Ian McKeachie
Career Development (1-2) Sam Preston
Minorities and Philosophy (MAP) Claudia Yau, Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval, Aarthy Vaidyanathan,
Elena Di Rosa, Colin Bradley, Patrick Miller, Kyle Landrum, Alex Meehan
MAP Undergrad Reading Group Aarthy Vaidyanathan, Elena Di Rosa
Graduate Representatives (2) Elena Di Rosa, Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval

The Committees have no chairs.

Former Graduate Student Representatives

2016-2017
Colin Bradley
Kyle Landrum

2015-2016
Marcus Gibson
Sam Preston

2014-2015
Rachel Cristy/Yena Lee
Dan Wolt

2013-2014
Hrishikesh Joshi
Adam Lerner

2012-2013
Sukaina Hirji
Joshua O'Rourke

2011-2012
Brennan McDavid
Anthony Cross

2010-2011
Mor Segev
Noel Swanson

2009-2010
Josh Gillon
Kristin Primus

2008-2009
Daniel Herrick
Jack Woods

2007-2008
Derek Baker
Ryan Robinson

2006-2007
Corrine Gartner
Angela Mendelovici

2005-2006
Tristram McPherson
Nicholas Stang

2004-2005
Colin Klein
Gabriel Love

2003-2004
Barry Lam
Sarah-Jane Leslie

2002-2003
Aderemi Artis
Brett Sherman