Graduate Student Representatives and Committees

Date of Update: 12/10/19

Each Spring the graduate students in the Philosophy Department elect two of their number to serve as Graduate Student Representatives for the following academic year.

Graduate Student Representatives 2019-20
Chris Register
chris.register@princeton.edu

Adele Watkins
adelew@princeton.edu

Duties

The Graduate Student Representatives are expected to:

  • attend department meetings where they act as liaisons between graduate students and faculty, communicating the needs of the graduate students to faculty members and participating in departmental decisions, including decisions about the graduate curriculum, on behalf of the graduate students.
  • serve on the Appointments Committee where they play a role in the hiring choices of the department.
  • solicit volunteers for departmental committees that require graduate student members, including the committee responsible for organizing the annual Princeton-Rutgers Graduate Philosophy Conference.
  • assist in the recruitment of prospective graduate students, including initial communication about visits and arranging appointments and lodging.
  • welcome incoming graduate students by answering any questions they may have about the program, organizing orientation activities, and pairing them with older students in their areas of interest.
  • Perform other responsibilities as required.

Graduate Student Committees 2019-20

PhilSoc Brendan Kolb, Becky Mullen, Giulia Weissmann
Social Michal Masny, Erik Zhang, Megan Wicks
Princeton Workshop in Normative Philosophy (PWNP) Elliot Salinger, Aarthy Vaidyanathan, Maggie Shea, Erik Zhang, Sam Fullhart
Receptions All first year PHI grad students (5 students)
Course Allocation Claudia Dumitru, Giulia Weissmann
Classical Philosophy Claudia Yau, Gabriel Shapiro
Modern Philosophy Haley Brennan
Career Development Claudia Dumitru, Joy Shim
Minorities and Philosophy (MAP) Joy Shim, Megan Wicks
MAP Undergrad Reading Group Megan Wicks, Norah Woodcock
Graduate Representatives Adele Watkins, Chris Register
Prospectives' Visit Committee Brendan Kolb, Thomas Lambert, Eleanor Gordon-Smith, Hao Dong, Bridget Brasher
Metaphysics-Language-Epistemology
(MLE) Reading Group
Alice Van't Hoff
Metaphysics-Language-Epistemology
(MLE) Speaker Series
Ellie Cohen, Chris Register
GSG Representative Erik Zhang
Climate Committee Claudia Yau, Joy Shim, Megan Wicks, Gabriel Shapiro
Job Market Gifts Claudia Dumitru

The Committees have no chairs.

Former Graduate Student Representatives

2018-2019
Claudia Dumitru
Joy Shim

2017-2018
Elena Di Rosa
Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval

2016-2017
Colin Bradley
Kyle Landrum

2015-2016
Marcus Gibson
Sam Preston

2014-2015
Rachel Cristy/Yena Lee
Dan Wolt

2013-2014
Hrishikesh Joshi
Adam Lerner

2012-2013
Sukaina Hirji
Joshua O'Rourke

2011-2012
Brennan McDavid
Anthony Cross

2010-2011
Mor Segev
Noel Swanson

2009-2010
Josh Gillon
Kristin Primus

2008-2009
Daniel Herrick
Jack Woods

2007-2008
Derek Baker
Ryan Robinson

2006-2007
Corrine Gartner
Angela Mendelovici

2005-2006
Tristram McPherson
Nicholas Stang

2004-2005
Colin Klein
Gabriel Love

2003-2004
Barry Lam
Sarah-Jane Leslie

2002-2003
Aderemi Artis
Brett Sherman