Graduate Student Representatives and Committees

Date of Update: 10/13/20

Each Spring the graduate students in the Philosophy Department elect two of their number to serve as Graduate Student Representatives for the following academic year.

Graduate Student Representatives 2020-21

Haley Brennan
hbrennan@princeton.edu

Brendan Kolb
bkolb@princeton.edu

Duties

The Graduate Student Representatives are expected to:

  • attend department meetings where they act as liaisons between graduate students and faculty, communicating the needs of the graduate students to faculty members and participating in departmental decisions, including decisions about the graduate curriculum, on behalf of the graduate students.
  • serve on the Appointments Committee where they play a role in the hiring choices of the department.
  • solicit volunteers for departmental committees that require graduate student members, including the committee responsible for organizing the annual Princeton-Rutgers Graduate Philosophy Conference.
  • assist in the recruitment of prospective graduate students, including initial communication about visits and arranging appointments and lodging.
  • welcome incoming graduate students by answering any questions they may have about the program, organizing orientation activities, and pairing them with older students in their areas of interest.
  • perform other responsibilities as required.

Graduate Student Committees 2020-21

PhilSoc Rebecca Mullen, Sebastian Liu
Social Calvin Baker, Giulia Weissmann
Course Allocation Norah Woodcock, Gabe Broughton
Classical Philosophy Giulia Weissmann, Bridget Brasher
Modern Philosophy Brendan Kolb
Minorities and Philosophy (MAP) Katie Rech
MAP Undergrad Reading Group Megan Wicks, Claudia Dumitru
Graduate Representatives Haley Brennan, Brendan Kolb
Prospectives' Visit Committee Pietro Cibinel, Norah Woodcock
Metaphysics-Language-Epistemology
(MLE) Reading Group
Gabe Broughton
Climate Committee Claudia Yau, Gabriel Shapiro, Rebecca Mullen
Job Market Gifts Thomas Lambert

The Committees have no chairs.

Former Graduate Student Representatives

2019-2020
Chris Register
Adele Watkins

2018-2019
Claudia Dumitru
Joy Shim

2017-2018
Elena Di Rosa
Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval

2016-2017
Colin Bradley
Kyle Landrum

2015-2016
Marcus Gibson
Sam Preston

2014-2015
Rachel Cristy/Yena Lee
Dan Wolt

2013-2014
Hrishikesh Joshi
Adam Lerner

2012-2013
Sukaina Hirji
Joshua O'Rourke

2011-2012
Brennan McDavid
Anthony Cross

2010-2011
Mor Segev
Noel Swanson

2009-2010
Josh Gillon
Kristin Primus

2008-2009
Daniel Herrick
Jack Woods

2007-2008
Derek Baker
Ryan Robinson

2006-2007
Corrine Gartner
Angela Mendelovici

2005-2006
Tristram McPherson
Nicholas Stang

2004-2005
Colin Klein
Gabriel Love

2003-2004
Barry Lam
Sarah-Jane Leslie

2002-2003
Aderemi Artis
Brett Sherman