Undergraduate Student Representatives

At the beginning of each academic year the Juniors and Seniors who have declared themselves to be Philosophy Majors elect two of their number to serve as Undergraduate Student Representatives, one from the Junior class and one from the Senior Class, and such others as may be required to serve on Departmental Committees.
>>Read more...

Undergraduate Student Representatives 2018-19
Senior Representative Charles Cohen cecohen@princeton.edu
Curriculum- SR James Brown-Kinsella jhb3@princeton.edu
Junior Representative Alexia Martinez aclm@princeton.edu
Allocation- JR Gagandeep Kaur gkaur@princeton.edu

Duties

The Undergraduate Student Representatives are expected to:

  • attend department meetings where they act as liaisons between undergraduate students and faculty, communicating the needs of the undergraduate students to faculty members and participating in departmental decisions, including decisions about the curriculum, on behalf of the undergraduate students.

Former Undergraduate Student Representatives

2017-2018
Robert Marshall (Senoirs)
Crystal Lin Mengqian (Juniors)
Layla Malamut (Curriculum Committee)
Alexander (Iskandar) Haykel (Course Allocation)

2016-2017
Vidushi Sharma (Senoirs)
David Lind (Juniors)
Kevin Wong (Curriculum Committee)
Chris Cross (Course Allocation)

2015-2016
Lili Robinson (Fall); Phil Cooke (Spring) (Senoirs)
Vidushi Sharma (Fall); Jeff Wu (Spring) (Juniors)
Jeff Wu (Curriculum Committee)
Phil Cooke (Course Allocation)

2014-2015
Joel Simwinga (Senior)
Jordan Carter (Junior)
Adam Millar (Curriculum Committee)
Alvaro Sottil (Course Allocation)

2013-2014
David Zheng (Senior)
Michelle Lee (Junior)
Connor Mui (Curriculum Committee)
Juliet Garrett (Course Allocation)

2012-2013
Jacob Coleman (Senior)
Claire Branch (Junior)
Jacob Nobel (Curriculum Committee)
David Zheng (Course Allocation)

2011-2012
Clay Blackiston (Senior)
Lisa Goldman (Junior)
Andres Delgado (Curriculum Committee)
Gabrielle Cole (Course Allocation Committee)

2009-2010
Shivani Radhakrishnan
Jeremy Wolos

2008-2009
Emad Atiq
Paul Boswell

2007-2008
William Benjamin, Jr. (Senior)
David Maass (Junior)
Jordan Rodriguez (Curriculum Committee)
Jonathan Strassfeld (Course Allocation Committee)

2006-2007
Chistopher Willis (Senior)
David Maass (Junior)

2005-2006
Daniel Greco (Senior)
Christopher Willis (Junior)

2004-2005
Mark Alfano (Senior)
Daniel Greco (Junior)

2003-2004
Todd Beattie (Senior)
Theodore Hall (Junior)

2002-2003
Sinan Dogramaci (Senior)
David Robinson (Junior)